Qualified Property Appraisers for Estate Tax Purposes
[…] Also of concern is, if an inflated appraisal is obtained but a second appraisal was used, the higher appraisal may be discoverable if a case goes to tax court. For that reason, most return preparers use qualified appraisers for all appraisals.[14]
Reliance on a qualified appraiser also should help an estate avoid Internal Revenue Code § 6662 penalties (“Imposition of accuracy-related penalty on underpayments”). The regular accuracy-related penalty under § 6662 is “an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment * * * attributable to . . . [a]ny substantial estate . . . tax valuation understatement.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) and (b)(5). If there is gross valuation misstatement, the penalty is doubled to 40%. 26 U.S.C. § 6662(h)(1).